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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0121-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0014786Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
    NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up, make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks, repair before continuing.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Go To step  11).
  2. 2)  (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0014788Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 3: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014789Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP No.1 Signal and the (K122) TP No.2 Signal circuits in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3).
  3. 3)  THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014797Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 5: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014798Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

    For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  4. 4)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0014790Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 7: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014791Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit or the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  5. 5)  (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0014792Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 9: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014793Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit, and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit or the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  6. 6)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 10: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014794Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 11: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014795Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  8).
  8. 8)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Return Circuit
    GC0014796Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  9. 9)  (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 13: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit & Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014799Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  10).
  10. 10)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  11. 11)  THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 
    Fig 14: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0014786Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.

    Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.7 volts.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.

    Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .