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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0116-Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE  
    Fig 2: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014780Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3).
  3. 3)  ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.6 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Go To step  7).
  4. 4)  ECT SENSOR 
    Fig 3: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014781Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECT Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014782Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  6. 6)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 5: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014783Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014784Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  8).
  8. 8)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND  
    Fig 7: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014785Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  9).
  9. 9)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .