Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 2) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 3).
- 3) ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Go To step 7).
- 4) ECT SENSOR
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the ECT Sensor.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 5).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 5) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 9).
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 7) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 8).
- 8) (K2) ECT SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 9).
- 9) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .