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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0113-Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.98 VOLTS 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.98 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  IAT SENSOR 
    Fig 2: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014774Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the IAT Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3)  (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE  
    Fig 3: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014773Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4)  (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 4: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014775Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  5. 5)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014776Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  6. 6)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .