Diagnostic Test
- 1) IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.078 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.078 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 2) IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 of a volts?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 3).
- 3) (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 4).
- 4) (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 5).
- 5) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .