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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2104-Ignition Unlock Run/Start Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2)  SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Shifter Lever Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0015956Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTC's.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
  3. 3)  (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Unlock Run Start Circuit
    GC0015957Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the FCM from the Power Distribution Module.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit.

    Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .