Ignition Circuit System (2.4L)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- Test ignition coil. See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY WINDINGS & IGNITION POWER TRANSISTOR
and IGNITION COIL SECONDARY WINDINGS
under DISTRIBUTORLESS IGNITION SYSTEM (2.4L). Replace as necessary. If ignition coil is okay, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil connectors B-16 and B-21 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If faulty connections are found, repair connector(s). After repairs, recheck system operation. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition coil connectors B-16 and B-21. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and each ignition coil connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in harness wire between ignition coil connector and ignition switch connector C-202 terminal No. 2. Circuit includes intermediate connectors C-06, C-209, C-308 and C-311.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 3. Crank engine while monitoring DVOM. If voltage is not 0.3-3.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 0.3-3.0 volts, go to step 7
.
- Turn ignition off. Check ECM connector C-109 (M/T) or PCM connector C-110 (A/T) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If faulty connections are found, repair connector. After repairs, recheck system operation. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Check for open, short to ground or damage to harness wire between ignition coil connector B-16 terminal No. 3, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 10 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 11, and harness wire between ignition coil connector B-21 terminal No. 3, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 23 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 12. Repair faulty circuits as necessary. After repairs, recheck operation. If circuits are okay, replace ECM/PCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE
article.
- Check for open, short to ground or damage to harness wire between ignition coil connector B-16 terminal No. 3, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 10 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 11, and harness wire between ignition coil connector B-21 terminal No. 3, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 23 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 12. If harness wire is in good condition, go to next step. If harness wire is not in good condition, repair wiring. After repairs, recheck operation.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and ignition coil connectors B-16 and B-21 terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, repair open or poor connection. Recheck operation.
- Check engine speed detection connector A-12X for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Engine speed detection connector A-12X is located in underhood fuse/relay box. See Figure
. If faulty connections are found, repair connector. After repairs, recheck system operation. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Check for open, short to ground or damage to White wire between engine speed detection connector A-12X, and ECM connector C-116 terminal No. 58 or PCM connector C-114 terminal No. 43. Repair faulty circuit as necessary. After repairs, recheck operation. If circuit is okay, replace ECM/PCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE
article.