Electronic Vehicle Information Center Circuit Test
If the problem with the EVIC is an inaccurate or scrambled display, see ELECTRONIC VEHICLE INFORMATION CENTER TEST . If the problem with the EVIC is incorrect Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimming levels, use a scan tool for the correct dimming message inputs being received from the BCM over the PCI data bus. If the problem is a no-display condition, use the following procedures.
- Check the fused B+ fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused B+ circuit in the PDC as required.
- Check the fused ignition switch output, run/start fuse, in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output, run/start fuse, in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output circuit to the ignition switch as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the overhead console. See OVERHEAD CONSOLE . Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ circuit of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fused B+ fuse in the junction block as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module. If OK, see ELECTRONIC VEHICLE INFORMATION CENTER TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.