IOD Wakeup Cluster Output Open
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and erase Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. Cycle ignition off and back on several times. Turn ignition on and wait 15 seconds. Recheck for DTCs. If IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN resets, go to next step. If IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Monitor DTC related parameters on scan tool while wiggling connectors and harness. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
- Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect BCM connector C4. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 5 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. For removal and installation procedure, see ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between BCM connector C4 terminal No. 5 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 12. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 12 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.