Left Side Park Lamp Open
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn parking lights on. Recheck for DTCs. If LEFT SIDE PARK LAMP OPEN resets, go to next step. If LEFT SIDE PARK LAMP OPEN does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Remove left headlight assembly and disconnect left front turn signal/parking light connector. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe left front turn signal/parking light connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Brown wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Brown wire between left front turn signal/parking light and splice located near ground connection at left front headlight assembly.
- Turn ignition on. Turn parking lights on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe left front turn signal/parking light connector terminal No. 2 (White/Brown wire). If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. If test light illuminates brightly, replace turn signal/parking light bulb.
- Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 2 (15-amp) located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Recheck system operation.
- Remove park light relay from IPM. Install a known-good relay. Turn parking lights on. If parking lights do not operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights operate properly, replace relay.
- Disconnect IPM connector C1. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Brown wire between IPM connector C1 terminal No. 16 and left front turn signal/parking light connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in White/Brown wire.
- Remove park light relay from IPM. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and park light relay cavity terminal No. 30 or 86. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace FCM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace IPM.