Day/Night Mirror System
- Check fuse No. 14 (15-amp) in Integrated Power Module (IPM), located next to battery on left side of engine compartment. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is faulty, repair short to ground on ignition switch output circuit (White/Pink wire) between BCM connector C3 terminal No. 17 and inside mirror connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Replace fuse and recheck system.
- Disconnect inside mirror harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between inside mirror harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open White/Pink wire between BCM connector C3 terminal No. 17 and mirror.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between inside mirror harness connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open on Dark Blue/Black wire.
- Turn ignition on. Set parking brake. Move shift lever to Reverse position. Check for voltage between inside mirror harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Brown wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit on White/Brown wire between overhead console connector terminal No. 12 and inside mirror.
- Move shift lever to Park position. Connect inside mirror harness connector. Turn automatic day/night mirror on. Cover forward ambient light sensor on inside mirror. Shine a light into rear light sensor, located in mirror face. Mirror should darken within 2 minutes. If mirror darkens, go to next step. If mirror does not darken, replace mirror.
- With mirror still dark, move shift lever to Reverse position. If mirror reflects normally, test is complete. If mirror stays dark, replace mirror.