DTC P0071: Ambient Air Temp Sensor Performance: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0071 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0071 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector. Sensor is located on radiator closure pane and has a Black 2-pin connector with Violet/Light Green and Violet/Brown wires. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ambient air temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ambient air temperature sensor. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Violet/Brown wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector and terminal No. 23 at FCM harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Violet/Brown wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Violet/Light Green wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at FCM harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Violet/Light Green wire.
- At this time, FCM is assumed to be defective. Replace FCM.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
NOTE:
Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and there is a good terminal to wire connection. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.