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Home >> Chrysler >> 2002 >> Neon LX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1686: No Skim Bus Message Received >> Testing

DTC P1686: No Skim Bus Message Received: Testing

  1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1686 displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  5 .
  2. NOTE: This test will indicate if the bus is operational between the Data Link Connector (DLC) and the SKIM.
  3. With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the SKIM. Was the DRBIII(R) able to communicate with the SKIM? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN OR NO RESPONSE FROM SKIM system test in the appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
  4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the SKIM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the PCI bus circuit between the PCM harness connector and the SKIM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the PCI bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an open.
  5. Replace and program the SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs. Attempt to start and idle the engine. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Does the DRBIII(R) display this DTC? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, test is complete.
  6. WARNING: When the engine is operating, DO NOT stand in a direct line with the fan. DO NOT put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. DO NOT wear loose clothing.
  7. Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition:
    • With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
    • Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set.
    • Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply.
    • Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    • Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.