Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PNP switch input state. Move gearshift lever through all gear positions from Park to 1st and back to Park. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, testing is complete. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C4 and TR sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of PNP switch sense circuit (T41) between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 and PCM harness connector C4 terminal No. 27 using Miller Special Tool (8815). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open sense circuit.
- Measure resistance of PNP switch sense circuit between ground and PNP switch harness connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is greater than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair circuit for short to ground.
- Move gearshift lever through all gear positions from Park to 1st, and then back to Park. While moving gearshift lever through each gear range, measure resistance between ground and PNP switch sense circuit (T41) at PCM harness connector C4 terminal No. 27 using Miller Special Tool (8815). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance changes from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not change as specified, replace TR sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- If no other potential causes for this symptom exist, PCM is assumed to be faulty. Repair or replace as necessary. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.