Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NOTE:
Manufacturer recommends using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB-III) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB-III scan tool usage. Use manufacturer's instructions for operating scan tool.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB-III to DLC located under driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Place gearshift lever in Park. If scan tool does not operate properly (display is blank or shows an error message), refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool operation is okay, go to next step.
- Check for PCM DTCs. Repair as necessary. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If no PCM DTCs are present, select TRANSMISSION on DRB-III. A bus test is automatically performed. If DRB-III displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If DRB-III does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, diagnose body control system concern. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If scan tool displays USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT ERROR or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT ERROR, or any other error message, record entire displayed error message and follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions for information on correcting error.
- If DRB-III displays NO RESPONSE, see NO RESPONSE FROM TCM . If DRB-III does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Using DRB-III, perform SHIFT LEVER POSITION test. If test passes, go to next step. If test does not pass, see DTC P0706: CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Connect battery charger to vehicle to maintain full charge. With scan tool connected to DLC, retrieve transaxle DTCs following scan tool manufacturer's instructions. Identify DTCs if any are displayed. If transaxle DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If transaxle DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Check for and repair any PCM DTCs which could cause transaxle complaints. Any misfire, ECT sensor and TP sensor related faults can result in a transaxle complaint. Repair as necessary. If problem is still present, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING.