No Crank Condition
NOTE:
For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING
. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 2 minutes. Turn engine over by hand to ensure engine is not seized. If engine is not seized, go to next step. If engine is seized, repair mechanical condition preventing engine from cranking.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and Yellow/Dark Blue wire at terminal No. 76 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . Shift transmission through all gears, from Park to 1st and back. Resistance should be less than 10 ohms when transmission is in Park or Neutral, then switch to more than 10 ohms when transmission is not in Park or Neutral. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission range sensor.
- Connect voltmeter negative lead to negative battery terminal. Connect voltmeter positive lead to engine block, near negative battery cable grounding point. Crank engine and observe voltmeter. If voltmeter indicates .2 volt or less, go to next step. If voltmeter indicates more than .2 volt, repair poor ground connection or replace ground cable.
- Remove starter heat shield (if equipped) to gain access to starter solenoid connections. Connect voltmeter negative lead to starter solenoid battery terminal and voltmeter positive lead to positive battery terminal. Crank engine and observe voltmeter. If voltmeter indicates .2 volt or less, go to next step. If voltmeter indicates more than .2 volt, repair poor connection between battery cable and starter solenoid or replace positive battery cable.WARNING: Engine may crank during the following step. Ensure transmission is in Park and parking brake is applied. Keep away from moving engine parts.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove starter relay from Intelligent Power Module (IPM) on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure . Briefly connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 at starter relay socket in IPM. See Figure . If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, go to step 9 .
- Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 86 at starter relay socket in IPM. While observing test light, turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in ignition switch output circuit (Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between terminal No. 85 at starter relay socket in IPM and terminal No. 31 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
- Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Install a substitute relay in place of starter relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine cranks, replace starter relay. If engine does not crank, replace PCM.
- Disconnect starter solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow/Gray wire between terminal No. 87 at starter relay socket in IPM and terminal No. 1 at starter solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Gray wire.
- Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 30 at starter relay socket in IPM. See Figure . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Red wire between battery and starter relay. Also check fuse No. 9 (40-amp) in IPM.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace starter.
NOTE:
Ensure that Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) is operating properly. Check the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) for DTCs. If a SKIM DTC (P-code) is present, diagnose SKIM DTC(s) before continuing with this test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If any SKIM DTC (fault) messages are present, a fault exists in anti-theft system. Perform appropriate test. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.