EC Mirror Day/Night Line Fault
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle ignition on and off several times leaving ignition on for approximately 15 seconds. Recheck for DTCs. If EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT resets, go to next step. If EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Monitor DTC related parameters on scan tool while wiggling connectors and harness. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear view mirror day/night connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and rear view mirror day/night connector terminal No. 7 (White/Violet wire). If voltage is not 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage 4.9 volts, replace rear view mirror.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Vehicle Information Center (EVIC) connector. See OVERHEAD CONSOLE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Violet wire between rear view mirror day/night connector terminal No. 7 and EVIC connector terminal No. 12. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Violet wire.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Violet wire between ground and EVIC connector terminal No. 12. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace EVIC. See OVERHEAD CONSOLE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Violet wire.