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Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> Sebring LXi, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules - Except Coupe >> System Tests >> Instrument Cluster Systems >> Oil Pressure Indicator Not Operating Properly

Oil Pressure Indicator Not Operating Properly

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. If oil pressure indicator does not turn on, go to step  5 . If oil pressure indicator turns on, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. If oil pressure indicator turns off, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If oil pressure indicator does not turn off, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on and start engine. If oil pressure indicator turns off, replace oil pressure switch. If oil pressure indicator stays on, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect oil pressure switch connector. Remove and disconnect instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe terminal No. 14 (Gray wire) at instrument cluster harness connector. See Figure . If test light illuminates brightly, repair short to ground in Gray wire between oil pressure switch and instrument cluster. If test light does not illuminate brightly, replace instrument cluster.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of battery feed circuits at EMIC connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage is not present, repair open in battery feed circuit. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove and disconnect instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove and inspect oil pressure indicator bulb and socket. Replace indicator bulb or socket as necessary. If oil pressure indicator bulb and socket are okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 15 (Red/White wire) at instrument cluster harness connector. See Figure . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between instrument cluster and fuse No. 11 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located under left side of instrument panel.
  8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Gray wire between oil pressure switch harness connector and terminal No. 14 at instrument cluster harness connector. See Figure . Start engine. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster.