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Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> PT Cruiser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0202: Injector No. 2 Control Circuit >> Testing

DTC P0202: Injector No. 2 Control Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  7 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Connect a test light between ground and ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) at injector No. 2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in ASD relay output circuit.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery positive terminal and injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) at injector No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. If test light does not flash, go to next step. If test light flashes, replace injector.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 17 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) at injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire.
  6. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
  7. Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
    • Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
    • Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    • Perform a wiggle test on related wiring harness and connectors while engine is running. Listen for engine to miss or stall. Also, watch for GOOD TRIP counter to change to zero.

    If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.