LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0320: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm >> Testing

DTC P0320: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Using lab scope, backprobe CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) at PCM C1 connector terminal No. 32. See Figure and Figure . While observing lab scope screen, turn ignition on. If CKP sensor generated any pulses, replace CKP sensor. If CKP sensor did not generate any pulses, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using lab scope, backprobe CMP sensor signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 connector terminal No. 33. While observing lab scope screen, turn ignition on. If CMP sensor generated any pulses, replace CMP sensor. If CMP sensor did not generate any pulses, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using lab scope, backprobe CKP signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) at PCM C1 connector terminal No. 32. Start engine. Observe lab scope screen while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and PCM. For CKP sensor location, see Fig 1 . If any irregularities in lab scope pattern are present, carefully inspect related wiring harness connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace CKP sensor. If no irregularities in lab scope pattern are present, go to next step.
  5. Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
    • With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
    • Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
    • Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.

  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 7.5-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 7.5-8.5 volts, go to step  15 .
  7. Measure voltage between ground and signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.0 volts, go to step  10 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  9. If no other possible causes are remaining, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in signal circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  11. Measure resistance of signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) between CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 32 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Black wire.
  12. Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in signal circuit. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) and 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between signal circuit and 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  14. If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  15. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms ore more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  16. Measure resistance of 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) between CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 44 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange wire.
  17. Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 8.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is 8.5 volts or more, repair short to voltage in 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit.
  18. If no other possible causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
Fig 1: Locating Crankshaft Position Sensor
G98C00143Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION