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Instrument Cluster Illumination

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 1 (INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION) from junction block located under driver's side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step  3 . If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  2. Replace blown fuse No. 1 with a good fuse. Turn park lights on and rotate dimmer switch to full intensity. Recheck fuse No. 1. If fuse is okay, system is functioning properly at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in Orange wire between junction block internal 23-pin connector and terminal No. 6 at instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Repair wiring as necessary.
  3. Turn park lights on. If park lights illuminate, go to next step. If park lights do not illuminate, repair park lights as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTING  .
  4. Using scan tool, read park light switch status. If scan tool displays PARK LAMP ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PARK LAMP ON, go to step  17 .
  5. Using scan tool, read panel light sensor voltage. If scan tool displays zero volts, go to next step. If scan tool displays voltage, go to step  13 .
  6. While using scan tool to read panel light sensor voltage, rotate dimmer control switch between high and low. If voltage changes, go to step  13 . If voltage does not change, go to next step.
  7. If voltage remained high in step 6)  , go to next step. If voltage remained low in step 6)  , go to step  10 .
  8. Ensure park lights are on. Rotate dimmer switch to high position. Access headlight switch 13-pin connector. Do not disconnect connector. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black wire) on headlight switch 13-pin connector. See Figure . If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair open in Black wire.
  9. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (Orange/Black wire) at headlight switch 13-pin connector If voltage is .8 volt or less, repair open in Orange/Black wire. If voltage is more than .8 volt, replace Body Control Module (BCM).
  10. Ensure park lights are on. Rotate dimmer switch to high position. Access Body Control Module (BCM) connector "A". BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . Remove connector cover. Do not disconnect connector. Backprobing connector "A", measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 (Orange/Black wire) at BCM connector "A"while rotating dimmer switch. See Figure . If voltage varies from zero to 4 volts, replace BCM. If voltage does not vary from zero volts to 4 volts, go to next step.
  11. Ensure park lights are still on. Disconnect headlight switch 13-pin connector. Using scan tool, read panel light sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace headlight switch. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
  12. Turn park lights off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Orange/Black wire) at headlight switch 13-pin connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire.
  13. Ensure park lights are on and dimmer switch is at midway position. Locate junction block 36-pin connectors C1 and C4. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and each panel lamp driver terminal (Orange wire) at appropriate junction block connector. See PANEL LAMP DRIVER TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. While backprobing each terminal, rotate dimmer switch from low to high. If voltage increases from zero volts to about 12 volts at all terminals, go to next step. If voltage does not increase at any terminal, replace junction block.
    PANEL LAMP DRIVER TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Junction Block Connector Terminals No.
    C1 1 & 8
    C4 1, 8, 23 & 30
  14. Disconnect instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Orange wire) at instrument cluster 13-pin connector. See Figure . If voltage is more than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5 volts or less, repair open in Orange wire between instrument cluster and junction block.
  15. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 13 (Black wire) at instrument cluster 13-pin connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  16. If problem is only with instrument cluster illumination, replace instrument cluster circuit board. Using scan tool, recalibrate all gauges. If problem is with a specific light, inspect suspect bulb. If bulb is okay, repair open in suspect panel light driver circuit and/or ground circuits. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  17. Ensure park lights are on. Measure voltage between ground and fuse No. 1 (INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION) at junction block. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .