No Response From Instrument Cluster
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (Red/White wire) at instrument cluster connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) at instrument cluster connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Connect one end of a jumper wire to ground. Using other end of jumper wire, backprobe terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire) instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 10 and reconnect jumper to terminal No. 9 (White/Black wire) at instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace instrument cluster circuit board. Using scan tool, recalibrate gauges.