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No Response From Instrument Cluster

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (Red/White wire) at instrument cluster connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) at instrument cluster connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Connect one end of a jumper wire to ground. Using other end of jumper wire, backprobe terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire) instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 10 and reconnect jumper to terminal No. 9 (White/Black wire) at instrument cluster 13-pin connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace instrument cluster circuit board. Using scan tool, recalibrate gauges.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals
G95A35899Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.