No Bus Bias
NOTE:
Most common cause for this trouble code to set is ignition switch being off while performing bus test. After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If ignition was off during bus test, turn ignition on. Perform verification test to see if fault returns. See BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If ignition was on during bus test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect scan tool. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). If voltage is not 2.3-2.6 volts, go to step 4 . If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) at DLC. If voltage is not 2.3-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, replace scan tool cable or scan tool.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. See Figure . Measure resistance between BCM terminals No. 3 and 34. See Figure . If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect one end of a jumper wire to ground. Using other end of jumper wire, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) at BCM connector "A". Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 3 and reconnect jumper wire to terminal No. 34 (White/Black wire) at BCM connector "A". Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment between left inner fender and power distribution center. Measure resistance between PCM terminals No. 59 and No. 60. See Figure . If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove BCM from junction block to access 23-pin internal connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 at junction block internal 23-pin connector. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair fused B+ circuit as necessary. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 at junction block internal 23-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair fused ignition switch output circuit as necessary. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Light Green wire) and BCM connector "A". If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.