Test NTC-8: Checking Idle Air Control Motor
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Place scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode and set idle air control motor to 1400 RPM and then to 900 RPM. If engine speed does not change from 1400 RPM to 900 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed changes from 1400 RPM to 900 RPM, return engine to normal idle. Idle air control motor is operating properly. Test is complete.
- Return engine to normal idle by stopping actuator test. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step. If vacuum leaks exist, repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect idle air control motor connector. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and contains a 4-pin connector.
- Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe each of the terminals on idle air control motor connector. These are the idle air control motor driver circuits. It test light comes on and turns off at any time on each idle air control motor driver circuit, go to next step. It test light does not come on and turn off at any time on each idle air control motor driver circuit, go to step 6 .
- With engine idling, connect 12-volt test light to positive battery terminal. Probe each of the terminals on idle air control motor connector. It test light comes on and turns off at any time on each idle air control motor driver circuit, go to step 8 . It test light does not come on and turn off at any time on each idle air control motor driver circuit, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance for appropriate idle air control motor driver circuit between terminal on idle air control motor connector and PCM connector for which test light did not come on. See IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A
. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on idle air control motor driver circuit between PCM and idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A
.IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Driver No. (Wire Color) PCM Connector Terminal No. PCM Connector Color ( Connector No.) 1 (Gray/Red) 57 Gray (C2) 2 (Yellow/Black) 49 Gray (C2) 3 (Brown/White) 48 Gray (C2) 4 (Violet/Black) 58 Gray (C2) - Turn ignition off. Inspect idle air control motor connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, replace idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2A .