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Test NTC-13: Checking Park/Neutral Switch

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Park/neutral switch may also be referred to as park/neutral position switch. Park/neutral switch is used on 3-speed models and transmission range sensor is used on 4-speed models. Transmission range sensor may also be referred to as park/neutral switch.
  1. Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, go to next step. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, go to step  6 .
  4. On 3-speed models, disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Park/neutral switch is located on side of transaxle. See Fig 1 . Go to next step. On 4-speed models, disconnect transmission range sensor connector. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 2 . Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Locating Park/Neutral Switch (3-Speed Models)
    G95H35060Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
    Fig 2: Locating Transmission Range Sensor (4-Speed Models)
    G96B29042Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  5. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, replace park/neutral switch on 3-speed models or transmission range sensor on 4-speed models. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, repair short to ground on Black/White wire on 3-speeed models between PCM and park/neutral switch or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models between PCM and transmission range sensor on 4-speed models. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  7. On 3-speed models, go to next step. On 4-speed models, go to step  9 .
  8. On 3-speed models, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on park/neutral switch connector and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between park/neutral switch and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  9. On 4-speed models, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) on transmission range sensor connector and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown/Yellow wire between transmission range sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  .