Test NTC-13: Checking Park/Neutral Switch
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Park/neutral switch may also be referred to as park/neutral position switch. Park/neutral switch is used on 3-speed models and transmission range sensor is used on 4-speed models. Transmission range sensor may also be referred to as park/neutral switch.
- Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, go to next step. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, go to step 6 .
- On 3-speed models, disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Park/neutral switch is located on side of transaxle. See Fig 1 . Go to next step. On 4-speed models, disconnect transmission range sensor connector. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 2 . Go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, replace park/neutral switch on 3-speed models or transmission range sensor on 4-speed models. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, repair short to ground on Black/White wire on 3-speeed models between PCM and park/neutral switch or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models between PCM and transmission range sensor on 4-speed models. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire on 3-speed models or Brown/Yellow wire on 4-speed models) on Gray PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- On 3-speed models, go to next step. On 4-speed models, go to step 9 .
- On 3-speed models, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on park/neutral switch connector and terminal No. 76 (Black/White wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between park/neutral switch and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- On 4-speed models, using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) on transmission range sensor connector and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) on Gray PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown/Yellow wire between transmission range sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .