DTC Test No. 82: EVAP System Small Or Large Leak Detected
CAUTION:
When performing following test procedures, keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames or other ignition sources away from test area. Ensure test area is well ventilated. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing the following test procedures. Pressurizing fuel tank with less than 3 gallons of fuel may result in an explosion caused by ignition of the fumes. Wear safety glasses when performing test procedures.
NOTE:
This DTC may be caused by a loose fuel tank cap. PCM monitors leak detection pump cycle rate to determine if a large or small leak exists in the EVAP system. Leak detection pump may also be referred to as evaporative emission ventilation solenoid. DTC is set if a leak is detected in EVAP system.
NOTE:
Before performing this test procedure, repair all other non-EVAP related DTCs. If more than one EVAP related code exists, repair in the following order: DTC 183 (DTC TEST NO. 86 ), DTC 184 (DTC TEST NO. 87 ), DTC 187 (DTC TEST NO. 89 ) then DTC 160/161 (DTC TEST NO. 82 ).
- Disconnect and plug vent valve vacuum supply line. Disconnect both purge hoses from vent valve and connect both purge hoses together to by-pass the vent valve. See Fig 1. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLCs). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter leak detection pump hold mode. Disconnect vacuum hose at intake plenum that goes back to leak detection pump and vent valve. Using vacuum pump, apply 7.4 in. Hg of continuous vacuum to the disconnected vacuum hose. A electric pump may be required, as a hand operated vacuum pump may not provide sufficient vacuum. Go to next step.
- Miller Evaporative System Testing Kit (6872A) is used to perform evaporative system pressure test. Perform self-test on evaporative system testing kit by using instructions on cover of evaporative system testing kit. Go to next step.
- Using instructions for evaporative system testing kit, connect evaporative system testing kit outlet hose to EVAP service port. EVAP service port is located at right front corner of engine compartment. See Fig 2. Go to next step.
- Using evaporative system testing kit, pressure test EVAP system to determine if any leaks exist by performing I/M 240 simulation test procedures listed on cover of evaporative system testing kit. If leak is indicated, go to next step. If no leaks are indicated, inspect all EVAP system hoses. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Tighten fuel tank cap until 3 clicks are heard. Pressure test EVAP system again and check for leaks. If leak is still indicated, go to next step. If no leaks are indicated, perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Remove fuel tank cap. Inspect fuel tank cap for wear, damage or deterioration. If fuel tank cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is defective, replace fuel tank cap and then pressure test EVAP system again and check for leaks.
- Using Adapter (6922) provided with evaporative system testing kit, pressure test fuel tank cap. If fuel tank cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is defective, replace fuel tank cap and then pressure test EVAP system again and check for leaks.
- Inspect Overflow Limiter Valve (OFLV) plunger for proper alignment with fuel tank cap, as OFLV plunger should be pushed downward when fuel tank cap is tightened. OFLV plunger is located in the filler neck, just below fuel tank cap. See Fig 3. If OFLV plunger operates properly, go to next step. If OFLV plunger does not operate properly, replace filler neck. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Install fuel tank cap and tighten until 3 clicks are heard. Install Hose Crimping Pliers (Snap-On YA965) on vapor hose No. 1 (outside hose) near EVAP canister so hose is pinched closed. See Fig 1. Pressure test EVAP system again. If leak is still indicated, leave hose crimping pliers installed and go to next step. If no leaks are indicated, go to step 17.
- Set PRESSURE/HOLD valve on evaporative system testing kit to OPEN position and VENT valve to CLOSED position. Turn timer on and check for leaks by applying soapy water solution to EVAP system components and checking for bubbles, feel for air leaks or smell of gasoline vapors at EVAP system components, or by using ultrasonic leak detector to check for leaks at EVAP system components. If ultrasonic leak detector is used to check for leaks, move evaporative system testing kit away from vehicle to prevent operating noise from interfering with ultrasonic leak detector. It may be necessary to reset the timer when checking for leaks. Go to next step.
- Install hose crimping pliers on purge hose (center hose) near EVAP canister so hose is pinched closed. See Fig 1. Pressure test EVAP system again. Go to next step.
- If no leaks are indicated, remove hose crimping plies from purge hose and go to next step. If leak is still indicated, determine location of leak between EVAP canister, EVAP service port and EVAP purge solenoid. Inspect hoses, EVAP service port and EVAP purge solenoid. EVAP purge solenoid is located at right front corner of engine compartment, accessed from under vehicle. See Figure. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Ensure vapor hose No. 1 is still pinched closed. Pressure test EVAP system again. If leak is still indicated, go to next step. If no leaks are indicated, repair hose between EVAP canister and liquid separator.
- Disconnect and plug purge hose at bottom of leak detection pump. See Fig 1. This is hose that goes from bottom of leak detection pump to vent valve. Pressure test EVAP system again. If leak is still indicated, go to next step. If no leaks are indicated, remove hose crimping pliers, replace leak detection pump. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Disconnect purge hose at EVAP canister. See Fig 1. This is hose on EVAP canister and goes from EVAP canister to the vent valve. Install plug on purge hose fitting on EVAP canister. Pressure test EVAP system again. If leak is still indicated, replace EVAP canister. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST . If no leak is indicated, replace purge hose between EVAP canister and leak detection pump. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Remove hose crimping plies. Check for signs of leakage at hoses and pipes between EVAP canister, liquid separator and the filler neck. See Fig 1. If no leak is indicated, go to next step. If leak is still indicated, replace components as necessary. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Remove rear seat cushion and 2 inspection covers for access to fuel pump and fuel level sending unit located on top of fuel tank. Check for leak at fuel pump and fuel level sending unit. If no leak is indicated, go to next step. If leak is found, repair as necessary. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .
- Turn evaporative system testing kit off. Remove fuel tank. Inspect rollover valve, fuel tank, and associated lines and hoses for signs of leakage. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform readiness test. See TEST NTC-49: READINESS TEST .