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DTC Test No. 12: Injector No. 1 Control Circuit

NOTE: During actuator test No. 04, injector No. 1 will turn on and off approximately every 1.4 seconds. During actuator test No. 10, Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay will turn on and off approximately every 1.4 seconds.
NOTE: Circuit is monitored when Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized, battery voltage is 12 volts or more, and engine speed is 3000 RPM or less. DTC is set when no inductive kick is sensed for 3 seconds immediately after injectors turn off. Possible causes for DTC to set are: open or shorted control circuit, open injector, open ASD relay voltage supply circuit or defective PCM driver.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1 (actuator test No. 04). If injector No. 1 does not click, go to next step. If injector No. 1 clicks, failure is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
  2. Using scan tool, actuate Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay (actuator test No. 10). ASD relay is located on firewall at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. If ASD relay clicks, go to next step. If ASD relay does not click, perform DTC TEST NO. 5: ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 harness connector. It may be necessary to remove intake plenum to disconnect injector No. 1 harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals at injector No. 1 (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace injector No. 1.
  4. Connect ammeter and 20-ohm resistor between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire) at injector No. 1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay (actuator test No. 10). Amperage should be .5 amp or more when relay is energized. If amperage is not as specified, go to next step. If amperage is as specified, go to step  7.
  5. Inspect in-line harness connector A-08 and junction connector No. 3 for damaged wires or terminals. In-line harness connector A-08 is located at left rear of engine compartment. Junction connector No. 3 is located under relay box in left front corner of engine compartment. See Figure. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC returns, repair wiring between ASD relay and injector No. 1. If DTC does not return, test is complete.
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect injector No. 1 harness connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located at left front corner of engine compartment, in front of Electronic Automatic Transmission Electronic Control Module (EATX-ECM), near relay box. Using a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 13 (Light Green/Black wire) at PCM harness connector A-77. See Figure. Using another jumper wire, ground terminal No. 67 (Red/White wire) at PCM harness connector A-78. Turn ignition on. When ignition is turned on, injector No. 1 should click. If injector No. 1 does not click, go to next step. If injector No. 1 clicks, go to step  10.
  8. Inspect in-line harness connector A-08 and injector No. 1 connector for damaged wires or terminals. In-line harness connector A-08 is located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition off. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC returns, repair wiring between PCM and injector No. 1. If DTC does not return, test is complete.
  10. Inspect PCM connectors for damaged wires or terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC returns, replace PCM. If DTC does not return, test is complete.