LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System - Coupe >> On-Vehicle Tests >> Circuit Test

Circuit Test

NOTE: Manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) to perform the following circuit tests. DRB is grounded through Data Link Connector (DLC), only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter mode option.
NOTE: Transmission Range (TR) sensor may be also known as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch or Park/Neutral switch.
  1. Ensure battery is okay. Ensure transmission gear selector is in Park or Neutral. Using scan tool, read TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR 1. If scan tool displays ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ON, inspect ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  2. Disconnect starter relay and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is more than 11.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11.6 volts or less, repair open Red/Black wire.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 2 . Check voltage with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Black/Red wire.
    Fig 1: Locating Starter Relay
    G95I14504Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 2: Testing Starter Relay
    G95A14506Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: Before performing next step, ensure transaxle selector is in Park and parking brake is set. Engine may crank in next step. Keep clear of any moving engine components.
  4. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire). See Fig 2 . If starter cranks, go to step  7 . If starter does not crank and starter solenoid clicks, reinstall starter relay and go to step  6 . If starter does not crank and starter solenoid does not click, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step.
  5. Disconnect starter relay output wire connector (Black/Yellow wire) from starter solenoid and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Yellow wire between solenoid and starter relay connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall starter relay and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Yellow wire.
  6. Check battery cables for a voltage drop. If either cable has a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, replace or repair battery cable(s). If voltage drop of both cables is less than 0.2 volt, rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft cannot be rotated 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical problem. If crankshaft can be rotated 360 degrees, replace starter.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on starter relay connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Yellow wire.