DTC P1596: Speed Control Switch Always High
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Speed control switch operation is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if PCM detects an openin the speed control on/off switch circuit. Possible causes are; defective speed control on/off switch, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS mode, read speed control inputs. Monitor display on scan tool while turning speed control on/off switch on the steering wheel to ON and OFF positions several times with the switch returned to the ON position. If scan tool displays speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to step 3 .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, monitor speed control on/off switch voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between speed control on/off switch and PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If voltage was not more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If voltage was more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary that caused the voltage to fluctuate. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly. DO NOT disconnect any other connectors except the 2-pin connector.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and Brown/Tan wire on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown/Tan wire. The Brown/Tan wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and to terminal No. 22 on Body Control Module (BCM) connector C3, as BCM controls ground circuit for speed control on/off switch. BCM connector C3 is a 22-pin connector. Clockspring may also be referred to as clockspring No. 1 and is located on steering column, just below steering wheel and contains a 4-pin connector. The BCM is located on rear of junction block at driver's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1 . Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Using voltmeter, check voltage on Red/Light Green wire on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, repair short to voltage on Red/Light Green wire between speed control on/off switch, clockspring and PCM. Clockspring may also be referred to as clockspring No. 1 and is located on steering column, just below steering wheel and contains a 4-pin connector. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between Red/Light Green wire on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector and terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 9 .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on speed control on/off switch. If resistance is less than 25,000 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 25,000 ohms or more, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect clockspring 4-pin connector. See Fig 2 . Clockspring may also be referred to as clockspring No. 1 and is located on steering column, just below steering wheel and contains a 4-pin connector.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring 4-pin connector and terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, it is assumed that openexists in the clockspring. Clockspring is located on steering column, just below steering wheel. Replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for servicing of clockspring. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Red/Light Green wire between clockspring and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A .