DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Fuel pump relay control circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if an open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are; defective fuel pump relay, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. See Fig 1 . If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If no clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, stop actuation of fuel pump relay. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump relay and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from power distribution center. Note identification of cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire to fuel pump relay. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump relay in power distribution center to fuse No. 10 (10-amp). Fuse No. 10 is located in power distribution center and receives voltage from ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig 1 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 7 and 9 in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Note identification of cavities in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 9 (Brown/Light Green wire) in power distribution center for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Brown/Light Green wire between PCM and cavity No. 9 in power distribution center for fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Ensure fuel pump relay is removed from power distribution center and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown/Light Green wire between PCM and fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .