Trunk Release Relay Circuit Test
- Using a voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe relay connector terminal No. 30. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open common feed circuit (Red wire) between battery and relay connector.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe relay connector terminal No. 87, with and without pressing trunk release button on Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Voltage should not exist without button being pressed (normally open). Voltage should exist when button is pressed. If relay connector tests as specified, go to next step. If relay connector does not test as specified, repair open trunk release solenoid circuit (Light Green/Black wire) between trunk release solenoid and relay connector.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe relay terminal No. 86. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open coil battery circuit (Red wire circuit) between battery and relay connector.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe relay terminal No. 85, with and without pressing trunk release button on RKE transmitter. Voltage should exist only when button is pressed. If relay connector does not test as specified, repair open coil ground circuit (Brown/Light Blue) wire between BCM and relay connector. If relay connector tests as specified, go to SYSTEM TESTS
.
TRUNK RELEASE RELAY TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Terminal No. In Test |
Terminal No. In Wiring Diagram |
| 30 |
8 |
| 85 |
6 |
| 86 |
4 |
| 87 |
2 |
| 87A |
|
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.