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Fuel Level Sending Unit Error/Fuel Gauge Error

NOTE: Fuel level sending unit error may also set DTCs in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
NOTE: Fuel level sending unit may also be referred to as fuel level sensor. Fuel level sending unit is mounted on fuel pump module and can be serviced separately from fuel pump module. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate diagnosis and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) DTCs. If scan tool displays RAM FAULT, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If scan tool does not display RAM FAULT, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read MIC CLUSTER TYPE. Verify that cluster matches cluster type (e.g. US or Metric). If scan tool indicates correct instrument cluster, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate the correct cluster, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  5. Select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TEST with scan tool. If scan tool indicates Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate PCM status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
  6. If problem is with the fuel warning light only, go to next step. If the problem is not with the fuel warning light only, go to step  10.
    NOTE: Fuel warning light comes on when fuel level drops below 1/8 of a tank or when sending unit reaches approximately 940 ohms.
  7. If low fuel light is on when it should be off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If low fuel light is on when it should be on, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, actuate MIC indicators. If low fuel light came on during test, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If low fuel light did not come on during test, go to next step.
  9. Remove instrument cluster and inspect low fuel bulb. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. If bulb is faulty, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace circuit board in cluster.
  10. If problem is with gauge accuracy, go to next step. If problem is not with gauge accuracy, go to step  13.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from tank. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuel pump module connector terminals No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Check readings with specifications in FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE  table. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
    FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE

    Fuel Level Float Height In. (mm) Ohms
    Full 5.4-5.8 (137-147) 50-90
    3/4 3.8 (97) 310-370
    1/2 2.6 (66) 520-580
    1/4 1.4 (35) 730-790
    Empty -0.14-0.18 (-3.5-4.6) 1020-1080
  12. Check for contaminants in fuel tank. Check for bent or sticking sending unit float arm. Repair as necessary. If sending unit and tank are okay, system is operating properly at this time.
  13. If fuel gauge indicates full tank at all times, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not indicate full tank at all times, go to step  17.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on and note operation of fuel gauge. If fuel gauge reads empty, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not read empty, go to step  16.
  15. Remove fuel tank from vehicle. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Check for contaminants in fuel tank. Check for bent or sticking sending unit float arm. Repair as necessary. If sending unit and tank are okay, replace fuel level sending unit.
  16. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector C5. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  17. Start engine. Using scan tool, select BODY COMPUTER. Read DTCs. If scan tool displays FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR DTC, go to next step. If scan tool does not display FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR DTC, go to step  21.
  18. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 8-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk area. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 8-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SENSOR DISPLAY and read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor.
  19. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 8-pin connector. Using scan tool, select SENSOR DISPLAY and read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
  20. Disconnect jumper wire. Locate BCM 20-pin connector C5. Do not disconnect connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire). Using scan tool, select SENSOR DISPLAY and read fuel level voltage. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If scan tool displays less than one volt, repair open in Dark Blue wire between fuel pump module 8-pin connector and BCM 20-pin connector C5.
  21. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 8-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on fuel pump module 8-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 9.5 volts, replace fuel tank sending unit.
  22. Locate BCM 20-pin connector C5. Do not disconnect connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire between fuel pump module 8-pin connector and BCM 20-pin connector C5.
Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Connector Terminals
G99H02125Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC