LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Sebring JX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules - Except Coupe >> System Tests >> Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) >> EEPROM Failure

EEPROM Failure

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Using scan tool, read and record SKIM DTCs. Erase SKIM DTCs and cycle ignition off and back on. Wait approximately 3 minutes before attempting to read DTCs. Using scan tool, read SKIM DTCs. If scan tool does not display any additional DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool displays TRANSPONDER ID or RESPONSE MISMATCH, go to step  3. If scan tool displays VIN MISMATCH and ROLLING CODE, go to step  8. If scan tool displays VIN MISMATCH, go to step  9.
  2. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC is current, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC is history, go to step  5.
  3. If TRANSPONDER ID or RESPONSE MISMATCH DTC is current, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If TRANSPONDER ID or RESPONSE MISMATCH DTC is history, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, erase all SKIM DTCs. Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Start engine 20 times and then check for SKIM DTCs. If EEPROM FAILURE and TRANSPONDER DTCs set, replace SKIM. If only EEPROM FAILURE DTC sets, go to next step. If only TRANSPONDER DTC sets, go to step  6. If neither EEPROM FAILURE nor TRANSPONDER DTCs set, test is complete.
  5. Using scan tool, erase all SKIM DTCs. Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Start engine 20 times and then check for SKIM DTCs. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC sets, replace SKIM. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC does not set, test is complete.
  6. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS, SKIM KEY TEST. Follow screen prompts on scan tool. Test ignition key in SENTRY KEY TESTER. If ignition key passes the key test, go to next step. If ignition key does not pass the key test, erase DTCs and program new key to SKIM. Go to SKIM MODULE  under PROGRAMMING.
  7. Insert ignition key into ignition switch and turn to on position. Using scan tool, select MISCELLANEOUS, PROGRAM NEW KEY and note status of CURRENT KEY. If PROGRAMMING SUCCESSFUL is indicated, erase DTCs, test is complete. If PROGRAMMING FAILED is indicated, replace SKIM. If MAXIMUM KEY LIMIT is displayed, no additional keys can be programmed. If status is not indicated, replace SKIM.
  8. If VIN MISMATCH or ROLLING CODE DTC is current, go to step  12. If VIN MISMATCH or ROLLING CODE DTC is history, go to step  10.
  9. Go to VIN MISMATCH . After repairs, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool, erase all SKIM DTCs. Start engine 20 times and then check for SKIM DTCs. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC sets, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC does not set, go to next step.
  11. Start engine and allow to run for 3 minutes. Check for DTCs. If VIN MISMATCH DTC sets, go to next step. If ROLLING CODE DTC sets, go to step  16. If no DTCs set, test is complete.
  12. Using scan tool, read Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) stored in PCM. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, go to next step. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  13. Using scan tool, read Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) stored in SKIM. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, go to next step. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, replace SKIM.
  14. Using scan tool, erase VIN MISMATCH DTC. Verify DTC has been cleared from memory. If VIN MISMATCH DTC is cleared, go to next step. If VIN MISMATCH DTC is not cleared, replace SKIM.
  15. Start engine and allow to run for 3 minutes. Check for DTCs. If VIN MISMATCH DTC sets, replace SKIM. If VIN MISMATCH DTC does not set, test is complete.
  16. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs. Select THEFT ALARM, SKIM on scan tool. If NO RESPONSE is indicated, go to NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM)  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  17. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs. Select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, SYSTEM TEST, PCM MONITOR on scan tool. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If PCM ACTIVE ON BUS is not displayed, go to PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM  under COMMUNICATIONS.
  18. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs. Select ENGINE on scan tool and read DTCs. If any PCM related DTCs are set, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no PCM related DTCs are set, replace SKIM.