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Diagnosis And Testing - Starter Relay: Notes

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WARNING: Check to ensure that the transmission is in the park position/neutral with the parking brake applied.

The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location.

Remove the starter relay from the PDC to perform the following tests. Refer to Starter Relay Chart (Fig 1) for terminal numbers and locations.

Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Chart
G00990535Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step  2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/-5 ohms. If OK, go to Step  3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 86 and a ground lead to terminal 85 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT TEST . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.