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Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 6 (Shift Interlock Systems) >> Circuit Tests >> BTSI Circuit >> Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M (Column Shift)

Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M (Column Shift)

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NOTE: For circuit reference, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Inspect junction block fuse No. 14 (10-amp). Junction block fuse panel is located behind left side cover of instrument panel. A blown fuse would allow gearshift lever to move without depressing brake pedal. Replace fuse as needed.
  2. Gain access to BTSI solenoid. See BTSI SOLENOID  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Disconnect harness connector at rear of solenoid.
  4. Insert key into ignition switch. Turn ignition switch to ON/RUN position.
  5. Using test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 2 on BTSI solenoid harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light is illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, repair voltage circuit between fuse No. 14 and BTSI solenoid for open or short.
  6. Connect test light between BTSI harness connector terminals. If test light is illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, repair open ground circuit or faulty stoplight switch as necessary.
  7. Depress brake pedal. If test light is not illuminated, go to next step. If test light is illuminated, repair shorted ground circuit or faulty stoplight switch as necessary.
  8. Connect BTSI solenoid harness connector. Recheck shift interlock system operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If system does not function correctly, replace BTSI solenoid. See BTSI SOLENOID  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.