Electronic Vehicle Information Center Circuit Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Chrysler Concorde, 2003 Chrysler 300M, 2002 Chrysler Concorde, and 2002 Chrysler 300M. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
If the problem with the EVIC is an inaccurate or scrambled display, see ELECTRONIC VEHICLE INFORMATION CENTER TEST . If the problem with the EVIC is incorrect Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimming levels, use a scan tool for the correct dimming message inputs being received from the BCM over the PCI data bus. If the problem is a no-display condition, use the following procedures.
- Check the fused B+ fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused B+ circuit in the PDC as required.
- Check the fused ignition switch output, run/start fuse, in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output, run/start fuse, in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output circuit to the ignition switch as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the overhead console. See OVERHEAD CONSOLE . Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.
- Connect the negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ circuit of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fused B+ fuse in the junction block as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the roof wire harness connector for the EVIC module. If OK, see ELECTRONIC VEHICLE INFORMATION CENTER TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.