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Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - TEVES Mark 20 >> Diagnostic Tests >> Test 3A: Controller Failure

Test 3A: Controller Failure

NOTE: After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  to confirm problem has been corrected.
  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect all aftermarket accessories that have been installed on vehicle (i.e. cellular telephone, radio transmitter) for proper power and ground connections. Ensure antenna cable is properly routed. Repair defective power and ground connections, or antenna cable routing as necessary. If no defective power and ground connections exist and antenna cable is properly routed, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Inspect CAB power and ground circuits for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals or miswired terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminals No. 8 and 24, ground circuits (Black wires). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in ground circuit(s).
  4. Turn ignition on. Turn on all accessories. Check voltage on CAB connector terminals No. 8 and 24, ground circuits (Black wires). If voltage is less than one volt, replace CAB. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is one volt or more, repair, reroute and/or shield ground circuit(s) from high voltage sources as necessary.