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DTC P1595: Speed Control Solenoid Circuits & P1683: Speed Control Power Relay Circuit, Or 12V Driver Circuit

NOTE: Speed control vacuum and vent solenoids are part of speed control servo.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control servo does not click, go to step  13.
  2. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control vacuum solenoid does not click, go to step  6.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors for vent and vacuum solenoids and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . If wiggling did not cause an interruption of speed control vent solenoid actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of speed control vent solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo and brake switch to PCM while scan tool is still actuating speed control vacuum solenoid. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of speed control vacuum solenoid actuation, condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. If wiggling caused an interruption of speed control vacuum solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . If wiggling did not cause an interruption of speed control servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of speed control servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, probe speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) for brake switch output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If test light is not illuminated or dim, go to next step. If test light is illuminated and bright, go to step  19.
  8. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control servo ground circuit between speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between servo connector and ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  9. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Tan/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, probe speed control solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) and ground. If test light does not blink on and off, go to next step. If test light blinks on and off, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  12. If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, probe speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) for brake switch output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If test light is not illuminated or dim, go to next step. If test light is illuminated and bright, go to step  19.
  14. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control servo ground circuit between speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between servo connector and ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  15. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  16. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  17. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, probe speed control solenoid control circuit between speed control servo 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) and ground. If test light does not blink on and off, go to next step. If test light blinks on and off, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  18. If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  19. Turn ignition off. Check brake switch adjustment. See BRAKE SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If brake switch adjustment is okay, go to next step. If brake switch adjustment is not okay, adjust brake switch as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  20. Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located near top of brake pedal. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Using a DVOM, measure resistance across brake switch at terminals No. 3 (speed control power supply circuit) and No. 4 (brake switch output circuit). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  21. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit between brake switch connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  22. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit between brake switch connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  23. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of brake switch output circuit between speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  24. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of brake switch output circuit between speed control servo connector terminal No. 3 and brake switch connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  25. If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo Harness Connector Terminals
G99J52455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.