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Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Cirrus LX, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit >> Testing

DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. See Figure . If fuel pump relay is clicking, go to next step. If fuel pump relay is not clicking, go to step  4 .
  2. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between fuel pump relay and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. If engine does not stall, go to next step. If engine stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear.
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay PDC. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between fuel pump relay and fuse No. 10 (10-amp) in PDC.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 7 and 9 at fuel pump relay (component side). See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay.
  6. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Brown/Light Green wire between terminal No. 9 at fuel pump relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 74 at PCM harness connector C2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Light Green wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 74 (Brown/Light Green wire) at PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Light Green wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
  8. If no other potential causes are remaining, replace PCM. After replacing PCM, PCM MUST be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING.