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Home >> Chrysler >> 1999 >> Sebring Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Vehicle Communication System >> Identifying Vehicle Communication Problems >> No Response From Instrument Cluster

No Response From Instrument Cluster

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 7. If fuse No. 7 is blown, go to next step. If fuse No. 7 is okay, go to step  3 .
  2. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 7 (Pink/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink/Red wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 7. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11. If fuse No. 11 is blown, go to next step. If fuse No. 11 is okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 11 (Red/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Red/Violet wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse.
  5. Install both fuses. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Red instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Violet wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/Violet wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and Red instrument cluster connector terminal No. 5 (Pink/Red wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink/Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Red instrument cluster connector, terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper between instrument cluster Blue connector, terminal No. 8 (Violet/Brown wire) and ground. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to step  11 . If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  9. Move jumper wire to terminal No. 7 (White/Dark Blue wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace instrument cluster. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  10. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 22-pin connector between terminal No. 11 (White/Dark Blue wire) and ground. Do not disconnect connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Dark Blue wire.
  11. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 22-pin connector between terminal No. 1 (Violet/Brown wire) and ground. Do not disconnect connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.