Abs Message Mismatch (Abs Message Not Received, No Resp Controller Antilock Brake)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect anti-lock brake controller module. Anti-lock brake controller module is mounted on right inner fender panel of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 25 (Red/Dark Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/Dark Green wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 24 (Black wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between ground and anti-lock brake controller module 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Violet/Brown wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Move jumper wire to terminal No. 19 (White/Black wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace anti-lock brake controller module.