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Home >> Chrysler >> 1998 >> Sebring Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Body Control Computer Tests >> VTSS Test 4A - Horn Circuits

VTSS Test 4A - Horn Circuits

NOTE: Perform VTSS TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Depress horn button on steering wheel. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to step 4).
  2. Using scan tool, read trunk key cylinder switch status. If scan tool displays SWITCH: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SWITCH: CLOSED, go to VTSS TEST 4C  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 on junction block internal 12-pin connector. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  4. Remove horn relay located in junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 on horn relay socket. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to VTSS TEST 4B  .
  5. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 on horn relay socket. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
  6. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 8 and 10 on horn relay socket. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If horns sound, go to next step. If horns do not sound, repair open in Dark Green/Pink wire between junction block and horn(s).
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 7 on BCM 12-pin connector and terminal No. 7 on horn relay socket. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall horn relay and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace junction block.
  8. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 on junction block internal 12-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace horn relay. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM.