Instrument Cluster Test 14A - Turn Signal Indicator Lights
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Ensure parking lights operate properly. If parking lights operate correctly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate correctly, see HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. Remove and inspect both turn signal light bulbs. If bulbs are okay, go to next step. If bulbs are defective, replace bulbs.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Brown wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Turn right turn signal on. If voltage increases to more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not increase to more than 10 volts, repair open in Tan/Brown wire.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Tan wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Turn left turn signal on. If voltage increases to more than 10 volts, repair or replace instrument cluster. If voltage does not increase to more than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Tan wire.