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Instrument Cluster Test 10B - Oil Warning Light

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 10A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Locate oil pressure switch at right rear of 2.0L and 2.4L engines, or front of 2.5L engine and disconnect switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Gray or Gray/White wire) and ground. If oil warning light (oil can indicator) does not illuminate, leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If oil warning light illuminates, replace oil pressure switch.
  2. Disconnect instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Black wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Black wire.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure jumper wire is still connected between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) on oil pressure switch 2-pin connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray wire between instrument cluster and oil pressure switch.
  4. Remove oil warning bulb (oil can indicator) from instrument cluster. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace light bulb. If bulb is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.