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Home >> Chrysler >> 1998 >> Sebring JXi, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Vehicle Communications >> Test 14A - No Response From Powertrain Control Module

Test 14A - No Response From Powertrain Control Module

NOTE: For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located next to air cleaner. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire).
  2. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to step 5). If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  3. Move jumper wire to terminal No. 60 (White/Black wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  4. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 14-pin connector between terminal No. 14 (White/Dark Green wire) and ground. Do not disconnect connector. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Dark Green wire.
  5. Using jumper wire, backprobe BCM 14-pin connector between terminal No. 6 (Violet/Dark Green wire) and ground. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace BCM. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Dark Green wire.