Instrument Cluster Test 8A - Coolant Temperature Light
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON/RUN position. If coolant temperature light illuminates, go to next step. If coolant temperature light does not illuminate, go to step 3).
- Using scan tool, select LIMP-IN MONITOR under body monitors and read ECT SENSOR LIMP-IN status. If scan tool displays ECT SENSOR LIMP-IN: YES, see TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If scan tool does not display YES and coolant temperature light does not remain illuminated, light is operating properly. If coolant temperature light remains illuminated, repair or replace Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC).
- Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If coolant temperature light illuminates, light is operating properly. If coolant temperature light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Remove and inspect coolant temperature bulb. See Fig 1 . If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is defective, replace bulb.
- Inspect instrument cluster and ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. If instrument cluster is okay, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If instrument cluster is defective, repair or replace as necessary.