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Chime Test 6A - Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition

NOTE: Perform CHIME TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification wiring diagrams, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition on and open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 3A  . If scan tool displays, LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.
  3. Disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Locate 2-pin connector, next to ignition switch 10-pin connector, behind steering wheel. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch.
  5. Locate the instrument panel 22-pin connector at the BCM. See Figure and Figure . DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) on instrument panel 22-pin connector. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.