Chime Test 6A - Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition
NOTE:
Perform CHIME TEST 1A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification wiring diagrams, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition on and open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 3A . If scan tool displays, LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.
- Disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Locate 2-pin connector, next to ignition switch 10-pin connector, behind steering wheel. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire.
- Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch.
- Locate the instrument panel 22-pin connector at the BCM. See Figure and Figure . DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) on instrument panel 22-pin connector. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.