LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.0L >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-91A - A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low

Test TC-91A - A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low

NOTE: A/C pressure sensor may also be referred to as A/C pressure switch or A/C pressure transducer. For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L article.
  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 6). If A/C pressure sensor voltage is .2 volt or more, go to next step.
  2. Wiggle wiring harness and connector from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to A/C pressure sensor while monitoring A/C pressure sensor voltage. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. The A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line on firewall, near front of generator and contains a Gray 4-pin connector.
  3. If A/C pressure sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If A/C pressure sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  4. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. The A/C pressure sensor informs PCM if A/C system pressure is too high or too low. DTC may be stored in PCM when A/C pressure sensor voltage at PCM terminal No. 42 decreases to less than .5 volt or remains less than .098 volt. Possible causes are: sensor signal shorted to ground, sensor internally shorted, defective PCM, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
  5. Check for defective wiring or connections at PCM and A/C pressure sensor. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no defective wiring or connections exist, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect connector at A/C pressure sensor. The A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line on firewall, near front of generator and contains a Gray 4-pin connector.
  7. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, repair open circuit in Violet/White wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage with connector disconnected at A/C pressure sensor. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step.
  9. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors from PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  10. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue) wire on connector for A/C pressure sensor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  11. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 4 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire for A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.