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Test TC-90A - A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too High

NOTE: A/C pressure sensor may also be referred to as A/C pressure switch or A/C pressure transducer. For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L article.
  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 6). If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. Wiggle wiring harness and connector from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to A/C pressure sensor while monitoring A/C pressure sensor voltage. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. The A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line on firewall, near front of generator and contains a Gray 4-pin connector.
  3. If A/C pressure sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If A/C pressure sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  4. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. The A/C pressure sensor informs PCM if A/C system pressure is too high or too low. DTC may be stored in PCM when A/C pressure sensor voltage at PCM terminal No. 42 is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: sensor signal open, sensor internally open, defective PCM, open sensor ground, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
  5. Check for defective wiring or connections at PCM and A/C pressure sensor. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no defective wiring or connections exist, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect connector at A/C pressure sensor. The A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line on firewall, near front of generator and contains a Gray 4-pin connector.
  7. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage.
  9. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. Reconnect jumper wire on engine ground with other end still connected to terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue wire) on connector for A/C pressure sensor. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage.
  11. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open circuit in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  12. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connectors from PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  13. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue) wire on connector for A/C pressure sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 42 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Dark Blue wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.