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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.0L >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-83A - Knock Sensor No. 2 Circuit

Test TC-83A - Knock Sensor No. 2 Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 25 knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 25 knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit (Gray/Black wire). If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Gray/Black wire. If Gray/Black wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If Gray/Black wire is not damaged, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit Gray/Black wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.