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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Sebring JXi, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.4L >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-59B - Knock Sensor Circuit

Test TC-59B - Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Black/Light Green wire. If Black/Light Green wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If Black/Light Green wire is not damaged, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.